02 VIDEOAKT International Videoart Biennial 2011Barcelona / 2012 Berlin

Cervantes Institute of Berlin:

4, 5 December – 2012

Instituto Cervantes Berlin
Rosenstr. 18-19
D-10178 Berlin

With the support of AMISTER Hotel Barcelona – Spain – Official sponsor

We rely on the presence of the VIDEOAKT director: Angie Bonino and curators of selections for these days

4 December Program:

5:00 pm :Guest Artists: Sandrine B. Skellie (France), Grimanesa Amoros (Peru), Robin Voshardt/ Sven Humphrey/ (USA) Adity Kulkarni (India), Alessandro Amaduccib (Italy), Francesca Corchia (Italy), Javier Castro (Cuba), Susso33 (Spain), JunÍchiro Ishii (Japan), Ernesto Bautista (El Salvador), Patricia Bueno (Peru), Juan Diego Tobalina (Peru), Leonit Dutov (Russia), Begoña Egurbide (Spain), Leonardo Gonzales (Honduras), Hernán Bula (Argentina), Maïte Segura & Harald Uccello (Austria – Spain) , María Cañas (Spain), Tahir Un (Turkez), Emma Bowen, Fina Olivart (Spain) Bjorn Perborg (Sweden), Jose Antonio Torres (Peru), Gerard Freixes (Spain), Henry Gwiazda (USA), Alberte Pagán (Spain), Esther Achaerandio (Spain), Margarita Novikova (Russia), Katxere Medina (Brasil), Malena Santillana (France), Federico Akal (Spain), Pascuale Napolitano (Italy), Veaceslav Druta (Canada).

6:00 pm : Videogramas – Peruvian artists curated by Raúl Beryón.

Artists: Mauricio Delgado, Cristian Alarcón Ismodes, Gloria Arteaga, Eduardo Menéndez, Carlos Troncoso, Tatiana Fuentes.

6:30 pm : Video Biennale and media arts in Chile: Chilean artists curated by Valentina Montero.

Artists: Enrique Ramírez, Nicolás Grum, Valentina Serrati, Sebastián Schmidt Urzúa.

7pm : New narratives and stories of the Middle East – Curatorial Bureau curated by Dermis P. León .

Artists: Mohamed Abdelkarim (Egypt), Ahmed el Shaher (Egypt), Al Fadhil (Irak), Khaled Hafez (Egypt), Chamber of Public Secrets (CPS), Larissa Sansour (Israel).

7:30 : LiminalB curated by Federica Matelli

Artists: Verónica Egüaras (Spain), Maya Watanabe (Peru), Noemí Sjöberg (France), Olga Kisseleva (France, Russia),

8pm : Winners videos

1º Award :Maya Watanabe (Peru) 2º Award : Juan Carlos de la Parra (Mexico)

Ramón Guimaraes (Spain) – Uros Djurovic (Germanz) – Wei Ming Ho (China – Taiwan) – Konstantin Adjer

(Russia) – Eszter Szabó (Hungary) – Cristian Alarcón Ismodes (Peru) – Birds Productions, Ryd Rydendahl y Megumi Tomomitsu (USA) – Avi Krispín (Netherlands).

Leave a Comment