statement

English

Enrique Ramírezwas born in 1979 in Santiago de Chile. Since 2010, helives and works betweenParis (France) and Santiago (Chile). He studied popular music and cinema in Chile before joining the postgraduate master in contemporary art and new media of Le Fresnoy – Studio National des Arts Contemporains (Tourcoing, France). In 2014 he won the discovery price of Les Amis du Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France. He has since exposed in some major places asLe Palais de Tokyo, Centre Pompidou, Espace Culturel Louis Vuitton or le 104), France (le Grand Café, Saint-Nazaire) and in Central and South America (Museo Amparo, Puebla, Mexico ; Museo de la memoria, Santiago ; Centro Cultural MATTA, Embajada de Chile en Argentina, Buenos Aires). In 2017, he isinvited to the 57th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia  curated by Christine Macel.

 Click here to download full cv

EDUCATION

2007 – 2009 Master at Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains, Tourcoing (FR)

1999 – 2002 Cinema at Institut of Arts and Communication – ARCOS, Santiago (CHL)

1996 – 2001 Studies of popular music, Santiago (CHL)

COLLECTIONS

MoMA – Museum of Modern Art, New York (USA)

PAMM – Pérez Art Museum Miami (USA)

KADIST foundation, San Francisco (USA)
Museo Ampáro, Puebla (MEX)

Museo de la Memoria y los Derechos Humanos, Santiago (CHL)
Itaú cultural, São Paulo (BR)

MACBA – Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona(ES)

MNHI – Musée National de l’Histoire de l’Immigration, Paris (FR)

FRAC PACA, Marseille (FR)

FRAC Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)

FRAC Bretagne, Rennes (FR)

FMAC – Fonds Municipal d’Art Contemporain, Paris (FR)
Fundación AMA, Santiago(CHL)

Collection Lemaître, Paris (FR)

Collection Salomon, Paris (FR)

Collection Richard, Paris (FR)

Collection Gensollen, Marseille (FR)

Artothèque, Villeurbane (FR)

Artothèque, Pessac (FR)

Conseil départemental de Seine-Saint Denis, Bobigny (FR)

SOLO SHOWS 

2019

galerie Michel Rein, Paris (FR)

 

2018

Un hombre que camina, MAVI – Museo de artes visuales, Santiago (CHL)

In the search of the lost wind, Cecilia Brunson Projects, London (UK)

 

2017

Estamos aquí, sobre la tierra y bajo el cielo, curator Luz Muñoz, Centro nacional de arte contemporaneo, Santiago (CHL)

Mundial, curator Sophie Legrandjacques, Le Grand Café – Centre d’art contemporain, Saint Nazaire (FR)

 

2016

La gravedad, galerie Michel Rein, Paris (FR)

Le Musée Rural, Seine-et-Marne (FR)

Los Durmientes (mar dulce), Centro Cultural MATTA, Embajada de Chile en Argentina, Buenos Aires (ARG)

Los Continentes, galerie Michel Rein, Brussels (BE)

 

2015

El tiempo, el ánimo, el mundo, curator Angeles Alonso Espinosa, Museo Ampáro, Puebla (MEX)

Los durmientes, Museo de la Memoria y los Derechos Humanos, Santiago (CHL)

Restos de mar, Galeria Dieecke, Santiago (CHL)

2014

Los Durmientes, curator Marie-Thérèse Champesme, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (FR)

Cartografías para navegantes de tierra, galerie Michel Rein, Paris (FR)

Cruzar un muro, Galeria Die Ecke, Loop art fair, Barcelona (ES)

 

2013
Océano, Galería Die Ecke, Santiago (CHL)
De latitudes en portrait, Galerie Jeune Création, Paris (FR)
Océan, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Dunkerque (FR)
Devoir de mémoire, Lycée Ambroise Brugière, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
Le mur, Video Bar, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
Dos, galerie Martine et Thibault de la Châtre, Paris (FR)

2012
Cartografías para navegantes de tierra, Galeria Die Ecke, Santiago (CHL)

2011
D’ou vient votre suprématie ?,Galerie Yono, Santiago (CHL)
+ Allá que aquí, Résonance Biennale de Lyon, INSA Lyon (FR)
Jusque-là, curator Pascale Pronnier, le Garage,Béthune (FR)
Horizon, Espace Culturel de l’Université de Lille I (FR)

2010
Brises, Museo de la Memoria, Santiago (CHL)

2009
Brisas, Galería Gabriela Mistral, Santiago (CHL)

2007
Notes d’observation, (photo installation with Sandra Lachance), Galería Metropolitana, Santiago (CHL)

 

GROUP SHOWS

2019

Havana Biennial, curator Luz Muñoz, Havana (CUB)

MACRO – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome (IT)

Remembering What Is: Chile’s Recent History in Film and Art, curatorHans Carlsson, Lunds konsthall, Lund (SWE)
The New Gallery Musrara, curator Varina Sarachino, Jerusalem (IL)

 

2018

Persona Grata, curator Anne-Laure Flacelière and Isabelle Renard, MNHI – Musée National de l’Histoire de l’Immigration, Paris (FR)

Role playing-Rewriting mythologies,curator Ami Barak& Hyoyeun Kang,Daegu Photo Biennale (KOR)
Soulèvements, curator Georges Didi-Huberman,  Galerie de l’UQAM, Université du Québecà Montréal (CA)

A man facing the horizon, curator Cis Bierinckx, Biennial of Painting, Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle (BE)

The Sensation of the Sea: In honour of Bas Jan Ader, curator Joanna De Vos, The Mesdag Collection, Amsterdam (NL)

The Raft. Art is (not) lonely, curator Jan Fabre, & Joanna De Vos, Mu.Zee, Ostend (BE)

Océans, curator Stefanie Hessler, Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains, Tourcoing (FR)

Ce qui nous lient, curators Émilie Flory, Alexandre Castéra & Anne Peltriaux, Les arts au mur – Artothèque, Pessac (FR)

Medio acqua, curator Renato Casciani, Base sous-marine, Bordeaux (FR)
Respire : une exposition de la collection vidéo des Lemaître, curator Marie Shek, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya (IL)
Témoins de la Ville, Collection Lemaître / Le Fresnoy,  Metropolis Art Center Beijing (CHN)

2017

Viva Arte Viva, curator Christine Macel, 57th Venice Biennale (IT)

Mage, curator Roxana Fabius, Radiator gallery, NYc (USA)

Lives Between, curatorsJoseph del Pesco and Sergio Edelsztein, Kadist San Francisco (USA)

Transitory Dwellings, curator Heidi Brunnschweiler, E-WERK Freiburg,Freiburg(DE)

La vie aquatique, curator Sandra Patron, MRAC – Musée Régional d’Art Contemporain, Sérignan (FR)

Traversées, curators Sylvie Pras & Geraldine Gomez,Hors Pistes, Centre Pompidou, Paris (FR)
Travesías marítimas,Hors Pistes, Centre Pompidou Malaga (ES)

Migrating Stories, curatorsDaniela Arriado &Tanya Toft, Screen City Biennial, Stavanger (NO)

The Suspended Step.An Exploration of Limits, curator Alessandro Romanini, Fondazione Ragghianti, Lucca (IT)

Soulèvements, curator Georges Didi-Huberman, Museu Nacional d’Art de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES)

 

2016

Soulèvements, curator Georges Didi-Huberman, Jeu de Paume, Paris (FR)
Gigantesque ! – Expérience Pommery #13, curator Fabrice Bousteau, Domaine Pommery – Reims (FR)

L’Asymétrie des cartes,Le Grand Café – Centre d’art contemporain, Saint Nazaire, (FR)

Pero la desobediencia dormía, curators Angela Cura & Felipe Cura, MAC– Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Santiago (CHL)

Traces – Collection vidéo d’Isabelle et Jean-Conrad Lemaître, Espace 1905 Shenyang, Liaoning (CHN)

 

2015

Histoires parallèles, Fonds Régional d’Art Contemporain ProvenceAlpesCôte-d’Azur, Marseille (FR)

Tu dois changer ta vie !, curator Fabrice Bousteau,Tripostal, Lille (FR)

Summertime love 2, Galerie Michel Rein, Paris (FR)

Les Témoins, Pavillon Blanc Médiathèque – Centre d’art de Colomiers(FR)

Route panoramique, La Villa La Brugère, Arromanches (FR)

 

2014

Block Mágico, curators Soledad García & Brandon LaBelle, MSSA – Museo de la Solidaridad

Salvador Allende, Santiago (CHL)

Magic Block, curators Soledad García & Brandon LaBelle, STIFTELSEN 3,14 – international contemporary art foundation, Bergen (NO)

Migrantes, Centex, Valparaíso (CHL)

2013
MinatonoOmogatori., CCO – Creative Center Osaka (JP)
Retours de Mer, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Dunkerque (FR)
Memory lost & found, curator Daniela Arriado,Tou Scene, Stavanger (NO)
Melting Potes, Musée du Montparnasse, Paris (FR)
Autonomía 11 Media Arts Biennale, Museo de Bellas Artes, Santiago (CHL)
Galerie Martine et Thibault de la Châtre, Loop art Fair, Barcelone (ES)

2012
Gardons les…,curator Madeleine Van Doren, Galerie Haut Pavé, Paris (FR)
Voices of the sea, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Calais (FR)
Le diable et les membres de l’équipage, Jeune Création, le CentQuatre, Paris (FR)
Los Tripulantes, Ch.ACO Art Fair, Santiago (CHL)
Alzheimer, Centro Cultural Parque Cultural, Valparaiso (CHL)
Beyond Memories, Fondazione Studio Marangoni, Florence (IT)
Retorna, CCE, Santiago (CHL)
Images du temps qui est le nôtre, Galerie Boltanski, Blanc-Mesnil (FR)
10 Media Arts Biennale, Santiago (CHL)

2011
L’Oeil sur les rues, curator Claude David-Basualdo, Parc de La Villette, Paris (FR)
Sarjah Biennial, curator Solange Farkas, Sarjah Art Foundation, Sarjah (ARE)

2010
Chilensis, Centro Cultural Palacio La Moneda, Santiago (CHL)
Chili, l’envers du décor, curator Hervé Mikaeloff, Espace Culturel Louis Vuitton, Paris (FR)

 

 

2009
L’assenza dei confini/l’essenza dei confini, curator Simona Brunetti, Museo Diffuso della Resistenza, della Deportazione, della Guerra, dei Diritti y della Liberta, Turin (IT)
Panorama 11 : un archipel d’expériences, curator Régis Durand, Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains, Tourcoing (FR)
Show Off Video 8, Galerie Les Filles du Calvaire, Paris (FR)
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris (FR)

2008
Panorama 9-10, Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains, Tourcoing (FR)
Dans la nuit des Images, curator Alain Fleischer,Grand Palais, Paris (FR)
Video Zone 4, International Video Art Biennial (IL)
Visionarios, audiovisual na América Latina, curator Jorge La Ferla, Museo de Arte Moderno, Medellin (CO) &Centre Culturel Itaù(BR)
Paisaje
, Galería AFA, Santiago (CHL)

2007
La ciudad como promesa, curator Eva Christina Meier, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin (DE)
VIII Bienal de Video y Nuevos Medios, Santiago (CHL)

2006
Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Santiago (CHL)

2005
VIII Bienal de Video y Nuevos Medios, Santiago (CHL)
15 video Brasil : Performances, São Paulo (BR)
Memorias a-lugar, Galería Animal, Santiago (CHL)

2004
Toma de terreno, Public intervention, Santiago (CHL)
Excentra 2004 (1929-1959),Paso de Los Toros (UY)

2003
Leave me alone Mierda, curator John Orentlicher, SPARK Gallery, Syracuse (USA)
Bienal de Video y Nuevos Medios, Santiago (CHL)
Pista Central, with Guillermo Cifuentes, Galería Metropolitana, Santiago (CHL)

SCREENINGS & FESTIVALS

2019
SLOW(36h), curator Ive Stevenheydens, Concertgebouw, Brugge (BE)
IFFR – International Film Festival Rotterdam (NL)

 

2018

Tidal Pulse, curator Vanina Saracino, AMIFF – Arctic Moving Image and Film Festival Harstad (NO)

 

2014

PROYECTOR, Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Madrid (ES)

FUSO – festival anual de video arte internacional de Lisboa (PT)

2013
Festival de Arte Contemporânea, Videobrasil, São Paulo (BR)
Video festival, Besseuil (FR)

2011
European Art Media Festival, Osnabrück (DE)
Vidéoformes Festival, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)

2010
Festival ThéâViDa, Montpellier (FR)

2009
IFFRInternational Film Festival Rotterdam (NL)
Festival International du Court Métrage, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
European Festival of Film Schools, Bologne (IT)

2008
Festival Henri Langlois, Poitiers (FR)

AWARDS & GRANTS
2014

Shortlisted Prix Meurice pour l’art contemporain Paris (FR)
Award for Así como la geografía se deshace, FAVA – Fundación Artes Visuales Asociadas (CHL)

Award for Cruzar un muro, Loop art Fair, Barcelona (ES)
Grant production for Une histoire sans destin,FNAGP (FR)

2013

Prix Découverte des Amis du Palais de Tokyo, Paris (FR)
Honorific prize for Brises, Video Brasil, São Paulo (BR)
Grant for Océan, Audiovisual Found, Ministerio de Cultura (CHL)

2012
Jury special prize for Brises, Cutlog, Paris (FR)
First prize for Brises, Beyond Memory Prize (IT)

2008
Jury prize for Brises, Festival Henri Langlois, Poitiers (FR)
Production grant, Fondation Jean-Luc Lagardère, Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains, Tourcoing (FR)

2007
Grant for Paisaje, Audiovisual Found, Ministerio de Cultura (CHL)

2006
First prize, VII Bienal de Video y Nuevos Medios, Santiago (CHL)

2004
First prize, Festival de Video Experimental, Galería Animal, Santiago (CHL)

2003
First prize, 11 Festival Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CHL)
First prize, Festival de Video Experimental, Galería Animal, Santiago (CHL)
Grant for Pista Central, FONDART, Ministerio de Cultura (CHL)

RESIDENCIES

2020

Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Perugia (IT)

 

2019

Parc Naturel Régional de la Narbonnaise en Méditerranée, Narbonne (FR)
CCA – Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv(IL)

 

2018

La Silla – ESO (European Southern Observatory), Coquimbo (CHL)

 

2016

MMCA Residency Changdong (KOR)

Résidence missionenBassée Montois, Seine et Marne (FR)

Finis Terræ  – île d’Ouessant Finistère (FR)

2014
Cité internationale des arts, Paris (FR)

2013
Villa la Brugère, Arromanches (FR)
Lycée Ambroise Brugière, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)

2011
FLACC, Workplace, Genk (BE)

2006
Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains, Tourcoing (FR)

MONOGRAPHS & CATALOGUES

2018
Un hombre que camina, vinyl, music by Enrique Ramírez and Lainus, ed. Hueso Records

2016
Los Durmientes, texts by Guillermo Cifuentes, Ticio Escobar, Néstor Olhagaray, Coline Davenne, Florencia Battiti and Marie-Thérèse Champesme,ed. Metales Pesados
(ISBN: 978-956-9843-71-6)
Le Musée Rural, text by Coline Davenne, ed.Act’art
(ISBN : 978-2-9559284-0-0)

2015
El tiempo, el ánimo, el mundo, texts by Claudio Lomnitz and Ángeles Alonso, ed. MuseoAmpáro
(ISBN : 978-84-16282-43-2)

2013

Océan,texts by Enrique Ramirez, Marie-Thérèse Champesme and Peter Mason, ed. Pylône
(ISBN : 978-2-9544945-0-0)

 

Leave a Comment